|
W
Water –
H20
– Although most people assume water is simply water,
there really is a bit more to it. In all of our
Natural Handmade Soap we use distilled water because
it has had all of the minerals and trace elements
removed, and we need to use the purest water possible.
Some companies will use spring water, and it is a great
second choice for use in soap and other toiletries, but
it still may contain some additives and impurities.
We’ve tried using Spring Water in our soap and we just
didn’t get the same quality as we’ve achieved now. A
third option for use in natural soaps and toiletries is
Rain water. Of course, depending on where you live, you
need to be concerned about environmental contaminants.
Lastly, we have tap water, which should never be
considered an option in natural toiletry items. It may
be fluoridated or chlorinated, or contain any number of
other additives and potential contaminants.
Water Soluble
– Describes a substance which is capable of being
dissolved in water.
Witch Hazel
-
Hamamelis Virginiana - The common name for the
perennial shrub which is found regularly in the eastern
USA and Canada. More people, however, associate the
name Witch Hazel with the actual liquid extract which is
steam distilled from the leaves and bark of the plant.
The extract is combined with some alcohol, for
preservative purposes, and has many uses. A common
additive to facial spritzers, Witch Hazel is a wonderful
cooling astringent and toner for the skin. A poultice
is excellent in reducing inflammation, and soothing
bruises and sprains. Some Witch Hazel applied to a
cotton pad and dabbed on the skin, is very effective in
easing the pain of burns and the itchiness caused from
insect bites.
Wildcrafted
– The term that refers to herbs and/or botanicals which
are grown naturally and gathered in the wild, without
the use of any chemicals or pesticides.
X
Xanthan Gum
– A natural carbohydrate (sugar) produced from the
fermentation of corn sugar. It is used as a natural
thickening agent in cosmetics and foods.
Y
Ylang Ylang
- Cananga odorata - A tropical Asian tree, native
to the South Pacific and Indian Oceans, which has
fragrant greenish-yellow flowers. It is from these
flowers, that Ylang Ylang essential oil is extracted.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil –
Cananga odorata -
The pure oil produced through steam distillation from
the Ylang Ylang tree blossoms. See
Ylang Ylang III
Pure Essential oil details for further information.
Z
|